2024 FTC Regulations on Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Because of employer concerns that senior executives may have agreed to a non-compete agreement for benefits unrelated to a restraint of trade, the FTC included an exception to allow such agreements to remain enforceable. The “senior executive” exception applies to executives who earn more than $151,164 annually and who have “policy-making” authority. The regulations adopted the term “executive officer” from the Security and Exchange Commission’s regulations, 17 CFR §240.3b-7, which “means its president, any vice president . . . in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions . . .” Employers must apply that test to any non-compete agreements and should maintain only those for which the senior executive duties have that policy-making authority.